Churchill High School

 

GOT NEWS?

Coaches,  parents, swimmers and fans: we’re depending on you to
keep us up-to-date on all your club’s activities and meets. Have
something you want to add?


 

2013-2014
SEASON

 For pictures, visit 

http://churchillswimdive.smugmug.com/201314-CHSSD-Season

 and

http://churchillswimdive.smugmug.com/

 

Divisionals: Bulldogs’ Combined Team Score Places First 

 

Coach Roddy said to the team, “... I am so proud of the season we have had so far…” The top six teams in Montgomery County met at Martin Luther King Jr. Swim Center to do battle.  When it was all over, Churchill had the top team score: 786.  Bulldog girls took the top spot with 463 points.  Bulldog boys placed 4th, with only one point separating them from 3rd place.  It was gratifying to see so many Bulldogs cheering on their teammates whether they were swimming or not.  And with six teams gathered around the pool rather than two, the noise and excitement level was at a peak. 

 

 

The divers kicked off the competition early, with the boys diving first. In an exciting turn of events, Mory Gould placed 1st.  The Bulldogs boys have not had a top place diving finisher since the days of Timmy Faerber.  And since Mory is a mere freshman, the future looks bright. Another freshman, Sam Kressman placed 5th, with Glenn Seidell in 10th.  And we cannot overlook the girls who are truly a force to be reckoned with. Kali Becker was 1st with Mashal Hashem in 2nd.  Elaina Faerber placed 5th.  Kali had the high score of all divers with a 256.45. 

 

 

In the 200 Medley Relay, the boys placed fifth with Matthew Tiberino, Edward Yao, Calvin Tran, and Njord Soevik.  In the 200 Free, Jack McGuire was 9th, Zachary Einhorn was 12th, and Colin Mackay was 13th.  In the 200 IM, Harrison Gu surged ahead for good in the breaststroke leg, and avenged his only loss of the season with 1st place, his best time, and a fist pump.  Chris Cochran and Lucky Sun were 13th and 14th respectively.  In the 50 Free, Calvin Tran was 8th, Kevin Gu was 9th, and Njord Soevik was 12th.  In the 100 Fly, Kevin Gu placed 6th, Matthew Tiberino was 16th and Calvin Tran was 17th.  Colin Mackey placed 7th in the 100 Free, Zachary Einhorn was 9th and Njord Soevik was 11th.  In the 500 Free, Jack McGuire was 6th, Andy Rothstein was 10th, and Chris Cochran was 13th.  In the exciting 200 Free Relay, an event usually not contested in dual meets, the team of Harrison Gu, Calvin Tran, Njord Soevik, and Kevin Gu placed 2nd.  In the 100 Back, Lucky Sun was 10th, Matthew Tiberino was 11th, and Alan Yan was 16th.  Harrison Gu then won the 100 Breaststroke, with Mark Richardson placing 7th and Edward Yao in 8th.  This event was the boys’ highest scoring event with the places garnering 43 points. Then in the 400 Free, the team of Colin Mackey, Jack McGuire, Kevin Gu, and Harrison Gu came in 5th. 

 

 

The girls’ 200 Medley Relay team of Emily Wang, Fiona Asbury, Emily Andrews, and Katie Wright placed 3rd.  Elaina Gu won the 200 Free, Emily Andrews was 4th, and Grace Pereles was 10th.  In the 200 IM, Hannah Lindsey was 2nd, Fiona Asbury was 3rd, and Mara Kaplan was 12th. In the 50 Free, Alicia Tiberino was 3rd, Katie Wright was 6th, and Julia Reicin was 7th.  In the 100 Fly, Emily Wang was 1st, Emily Andrews was 2nd, and Mara Kaplan was 12th. In the 100 Free, Alicia Tiberino was 4th, Katie Wright was 8th, and Julia Reicin was 12th.  In the 500 Free, Elaina Gu placed 2nd, Grace Pereles 7th, and Kelsey Ridge was 9th.  Then the girls placed 1st in the 200 Free Relay with Katie Wright, Alicia Tiberino, Elaina Gu, and Hannah Lindsey.  A battle of epic proportions took place in the 100 Back, as a murmur arose from the crowd even as the girls were poised on the blocks.  In the end, Hannah Lindsey took 1st, Emily Wang took 4th, and Emily Jin was 15th.  In the 100 Breaststroke, Fiona Asbury was 4th, Elizabeth Gelbaugh was 9th, and Hannah Lee was 10th. In the 400 Free Relay, the girls took 1st with Alicia Tiberino, Emily Andrews, surging ahead for good with Hannah Lindsey doing a monster leg from behind, and anchored by Elaina Gu. 

 

 

 

As coach said, “Looking forward to Metros!” 

 

Bulldogs Finish Off Dual Meets with a Win Against Sherwood; Seniors Honored

In the last non-division dual meet of the season, the Bulldogs finished on a high note.  Boys:  Bulldogs – 136; Sherwood – 35.  Girls:  Bulldogs – 113; Sherwood – 58. 

In the 200 Medley Relay, the girls took 1st, 2nd, and 3rd.   In 1st were Emily Wang, Fiona Asbury, Mara Kaplan, and Elaina Gu; in 2nd were Alicia Tiberino, Elizabeth Gelbaugh, Ada Lopazynski, and Rachel Caplan; and in 3rd were Emily Jin, Hanan Bandak, Nicole Andrews, and Llana Williams.  In the 200 Free, Elaina Gu was 2nd, just being out-touched by a talented Sherwood swimmer, Emily Andrews was 3rd, and Grace Pereles was 4th.  In the 200 IM, Hannah Lindsey placed 1st with Fiona Asbury in 2nd.  In the 50 Free, Katie Wright was 1st and Julia Reicin was 2nd.  In the 100 Fly, Emily Wang placed 2nd and Emily Andrews was 3rd.  In the 100 Free, Hannah Lindsey took 1st and Katie Wright took 2nd.  In the 500 Free, Grace Pereles placed 1st and Kelsey Ridge placed 3rd.  Then, the girls swept the 100 back with Emily Wang in 1st, Emily Jin in 2nd, and Ada Lopaczynski in 3rd.  In the 100 Breaststroke, Elizabeth Gelbaugh placed 2nd and Hanan Bandak placed 3rd.  Finally, in the 200 Free Relay, the team of Alicia Tiberino, Katie Wright, Emily Andrews, and Hannah Lindsey came in 1st, with the team of Julia Reicin, Grace Pereles, Rachel Caplan, and Fiona Asbury in 3rd. 

The Divers really brought their A-game, with both boys and girls taking the top spots.  Mory Gould placed 1st and Ryan Coran placed 2ndMashal Hashem and Elaina Faerber placed 1st and 2ndMory scored 162.75 and Ryan scored 114.95.  Mashal had the high score of all divers with 183.40, and Elaina scored 159.55.  And in honor of seniors Ryan and Mashal, each received one high score of 10 on their final dives. 

In the 200 Medley Relay, the boys took 1st, 2nd, and 3rd.  In 1st were Matthew Tiberino, Edward Yao, Calvin Tran, and Njord Soevik; in 2nd were Lucky Sun, Mark Richardson, Alan Yan, and Colin Mackey; in 3rd were Alexander Chung, Dariush Youssefiani, Shervin Razazi, and Kyle Zonghetti.  The boys then swept all events, except for the 100 Free.  In the 200 Free, Jack McGuire was 1st, Zachary Einhorn was 2nd, and Christopher Cochran was 3rd.  In the 200 IM, Harrison Gu was 1st, Matthew Tiberino was 2nd, and Dariush Youssefiani was 3rd.  In the 50 Free, Njord Soevik was 1st, Kevin Gu was 2nd, and William Spivack was 3rd.  In the 100 Fly, Kevin Gu was 1st, Matthew Tiberino was 2nd, and Alan Yan was 3rd.  In the 100 Free, Harrison Gu took 1st with Lucky Sun in 3rd.  In the 500 Free, Jack McGuire was 1st, Noah Pereles was 2nd, and Christopher Cochran was 3rd.  In the 100 Back, Lucky Sun was 1st, Colin Mackey was 2nd, and Alan Yan was 3rd.  In the 100 Breaststroke, Edward Yao was 1st, Mark Richardson was 2nd, and Dariush Youssefiani was 3rd.  Finally, in the 200 Free Relay, the team of Kevin Gu, Njord Soevik, Colin Mackey, and Harrison Gu placed 1st with Zachary Einhorn, Kyle Zonghetti, Calvin Tran, and Christopher Cochran in 2nd. 

 

Congratulations to the following seniors on their final dual meet! Boys: Ryan Coran, Harrison Gu, KevinGu, Michael Jurrens, Bryan Kirks, Jack McGuire, Shervin Razazi, Mark Richardson, Njord Soevik, Will Spivack, Calvin Tran, and Andrew Wang; Girls: Emily Andrews, Mashal Hashem, Ada Lopaczynski, Lia Sohl, and Alicia Tiberino.  Each senior received a decorated poster with their names, a stuffed bulldog with blue and green balloons, and many happy memories. 

 

Girls Finish Off Division 1 Dual Meets with a Win Against Richard Montgomery; Boys Lose to the Undefeated Rockets 

 

It seems fitting to swim a meet at Martin Luther King Jr. Swim Center on Martin Luther King Jr. Holiday weekend and be reminded of a great man that changed the world for the better.  But for swimmers, who as a whole tend to get up for practices at the wee hours of the morning, it felt a little odd to be competing hard at 7:30 in the evening.  Couple that with missing swimmers due to other scheduled school activities, and the Bulldogs seemed to be a smaller group and a little less animated than usual.  Perhaps they just need more sleep?!  Nevertheless, when Kali Becker urged her teammates to cheer mid-meet during diving, they responded heartily. 

 

Coach Roddy’s message this week was “Remember – Have fun and leave it all in the pool!”  The boys tried mightily but they ran up against probably the deepest and most talented boys’ team in Division 1.  They fell 105-66.  This was also the first combined team score loss this season: Churchill – 164; Richard Montgomery – 178.  The girls, however, remain undefeated at the conclusion of Division 1 dual meets.  With their stellar diving corps and star swimmers, they will be a force to be reckoned with at Metros and States – see article about Alicia Tiberino in this week’s Gazette at http://issuu.com/thegazette/docs/potomacgaz_011514?e=9014937/6358276 (go to p.17 or “print version” page B1).  Girl Bulldogs won 98-73. 

 

In the Boys 200 Medley Relay, missing swimmers had Coach Roddy juggling the line-ups.  Calvin Tran, Harrison Gu, Kevin Gu, and Will Spivack came in 2nd, and Alan Yan, Mark Richardson, Matthew Kirks, and Kyle Zonghetti came in 3rd.  In the 200 Free, Jack McGuire was 2nd, Colin Mackey was 3rd, and Andy Rothstein was 4th.  In the 200 IM, Harrison Gu was second despite swimming his fastest time in high school dual meets this year; although he was closing fast, he was only just out-touched at the end.  In the 50 Free as well as the 100 Fly, Kevin Gu placed 3rd.  In the 100 Free, Colin Mackey was 2nd.  In the 500 Free, Jack McGuire placed 1st and Andy Rothstein came in 3rd.  Then, unfortunately, the boys were swept in the 100 Back, but Harrison Gu pulled out a win in the 100 Breaststroke.  In the 400 Free Relay, Zachary Einhorn, Jack McGuire, Andy Rothstein, and Colin Mackey placed 2nd. 

 

Freshman Mory Gould won 1st in Diving by over 50 points over the 2nd place diver, with Chris Monteferrante in 4th.  The talented and spirited Kali Becker won 1st with Bridie Dunn in 3rdKali had the high score of all divers with a 165.60. 

 

Undefeated!  The girls rocked again, even though some swimmers seemed to swim different events than usual, perhaps in an attempt to get qualification times for Metros.  Nevertheless, the Bulldogs showcased their versatility.  In the 200 Medley Relay, the team of Hannah Lindsey, Christina Poerstal, Emily Andrews, and Julia Reicin placed 1st, with Emily Jin, Hannah Lee, Ada Lopaczynsky, and Rachel Caplin in 3rd.  In the 200 Free, Hannah Lindsey and Fiona Asbury placed 1st and 2nd, respectively.  Then in the 200 IM, Elaina Gu was 1st and Emily Wang was 2nd.  In the 50 Free, Katie Wright came in 2nd.  In the 100 Fly, Emily Andrews placed 1st.  In the 100 Free, Emily Wang was 2nd and Katie Wright was 3rd.  The girls swept the 500 Free:  Hannah Lindsey in 1st, Kelsey Ridge in 2nd, and Julia Reicin very close behind in 3rdElaina Gu then won the 100 Back.  Fiona Asbury came in 3rd in the 100 Breaststroke.  Swimming shortly thereafter in the 400 Free Relay, Fiona Asbury, along with Emily Andrews, Katie Wright, and Elaina Gu won 1stJulia Reicin, Rachel Caplan, Corinna Lin, and Emily Wang took 3rd. 

 

The versatile Bulldogs Elaina Gu and Hannah Lindsey were double winners, and remain undefeated in any event they have swum.  Harrison Gu remains undefeated in the 100 Breaststroke.   

 

 

Safe trips to all this holiday weekend, and we look forward to re-uniting with all our teammates for the rest of the season! 

Girls Remain Undefeated Against Walter Johnson; Boys Lose by a Heartbreakingly Tiny Margin 

 

The Bulldogs arrived at an exceedingly small Montgomery College-Takoma swimming pool nonetheless ready for a great big battle against the Walter Johnson Wildcats.  

 

Both the girls’ teams were undefeated; thus, this was a battle for supremacy on the women’s side of Montgomery County Division 1.  The boys’ teams were so evenly matched that Coach Roddy told the team to, “Have fun, race to the wall, because every point counts.” In the end, he was absolutely correct; only one point separated the boys’ teams before the final relay. However, the final score for the boys was: Churchill – 84; Walter Johnson – 87.  The girls pulled out a dominating victory:  Churchill – 103; Walter Johnson – 68.  Combined team scores were: Churchill – 187; Walter Johnson – 155.   

 

Coach Roddy had grown up with and even swam against the Walter Johnson coach. So despite the intense competition, the mood was jovial with a great deal of team spirit on both sides.  Because the pool was small, there were fewer lanes to showcase the Bulldogs’ great swimmers.  Whether they were swimming or not, teammates cheered heartily during each event; divers cheered for swimmers, and swimmers cheered for divers.  How can you not love this team?! 

 

The divers started the meet, with Kali Becker placing 1st and Megan Roche placing 2nd.  Kali had the high score of all divers with 154.45.  Andrew Marders came in 3rd, and Kyle Zonghetti came in 4th. 


In the 200 Medley Relay, the boys came in 1st with Matthew Tiberino, Harrison Gu, Kevin Gu, and Njord Soevik, and third with Lucky Sun, Mark Richardson, Calvin Tran, and Kyle Zonghetti.  In the 200 Free, Jack McGuire came in second.  Harrison Gu then won the 200 IM.  In the 50 Free, KyleZonghetti placed 3rd.  Then Kevin Gu won the 100 Fly.  In the 100 Free, Zachary Einhorn came in 3rd.  In the 500 Free, Jack McGuire placed 2nd and Andy Rothstein placed 3rd.  Lucky Sun and Matthew Tiberino came in 2nd and 3rd respectively in the 100 Back.  Kevin Gu, who usually swims free events, came in 4th.  Then, Harrison Gu won the 100 Breaststroke with Mark Richardson placing 3rd.  Finally, with one point separating the teams, the boys’ 400 Free Relay teams swam hard, but could not match the speed of the winning Walter Johnson relay.  Placing 2nd was Zachary EinhornColin Mackey, Andy Rothstein, and Jack McGuire.  Chris Cochran, William SpivackNjord Soevik, and Calvin Tran came in 3rd.
 


The girls remain the only unbeaten team in Division 1. In the 200 Medley Relay, Emily Wang, Elizabeth Gelbaugh, Mara Kaplan, and Alicia Tiberino came in 2nd, with Alicia almost catching the winning relay team.  Then Elaina Gu and Emily Andrews came in 1st and 2nd respectively in the 200 Free.  In the 200 IM, Hannah Lindsey placed 1st with Fiona Asbury in 2nd.  Then Katie Wright won the 50 Free; Julia Reicin came in 3rd.  The girls swept the 100 Fly; Emily Wang came in 1st, Emily Andrews placed 2nd, and Mara Kaplan came in 3rd.  In the 100 Free, Alicia Tiberino came in 2nd and Katie Wright came in 3rd.  In the 500 Free, Elaina Gu came in 1st and Kelsey Ridge took 3rd.  In the 100 Back, Hannah Lindsey came in 1st and Emily Wang placed 3rd.  Then, Fiona Asbury was 3rd in the 100 Breaststroke.  In the 400 Free Relay, the team of Elaina Gu, Emily Andrews, Alicia Tiberino, and Hannah Lindsey came in 1st, and Katie Wright, Grace Pereles, Julia Reicin, and Fiona Asbury placed 3rd.
 

 

At this point in the season, Elaina Gu, Hannah Lindsey, and Harrison Gu remain undefeated.  Additionally, freshman phenom Emily Wang is undefeated in the 100 Fly. 

 

Bulldogs Win Against Poolesville 

Be sure to read Bryan Flaherty’s article on the RFTW homepage on the meet: 

http://reachforthewall.com/ homepage  

http://reachforthewall.com/2014/01/04/bulldogs-relaxed-but-fast-at-seasons-midway-point-in-montgomery-county/ article 

Coach Roddy’s team motto for the week was “Look for strength in your teammates and have fun!” 

The Bulldogs have perennial rivals that they seem to know like the backs of their hands.  Not so with Division I newcomers, the talented Poolesville Falcons, the last-year winners of the Boys and Girls Class 3A-2A-1A Maryland State Championships.  So it was that the Bulldogs arrived at the Martin Luther King Swim Center with boom-boxes, new team T-shirts, and an artfully-constructed (by Coach Roddy, of course) line-up for their new foes.  Ready for the New Year, set, go!  When the waves subsided, the final scores were: Women: Bulldogs 122, Poolesville 49; Men: Bulldogs 99, Poolesville 72; Combined Team: Bulldogs 221, Poolesville 121. 

The girls continued to impress, taking first in every event.  In the 200 Medley Relay, the girls took 1st with Hannah Lindsey, Elizabeth Gelbaugh, Emily Wang, and Emily Andrews, and 3rd with Kelsey Ridge, Christina Poerstal, Rachel Caplan, and Corinna Lin.  In the 200 Free, Hannah Lindsey dominated, followed by Emily AndrewsElaina Gu, showing her extreme versatility, then won the 200 IM, followed by Fiona Asbury in 2ndKatie Wright was 1st and Alicia Tiberino was 2nd in the exciting 50 Free.  Emily Wang, the talented freshman, won the 100 Fly.  The girls then swept the 100 Free: Elaina Gu, a double winner, took 1st, Emily Andrews came in 2nd, and Katie Wright, close behind in 3rd.  In the 500 Free, Grace Pereles fought for 1st and Kelsey Ridge took 3rdHannah Lindsey was a double winner, taking 1st in the 100 back with Alicia Tiberino taking 2ndFiona Asbury, who has seemed to excel this year in Breaststroke, came in 1st with Elizabeth Gelbaugh in 2nd in the 100 Breaststroke.  The girls then completely dominated in the 400 Free Relay: 1stElaina Gu, Fiona Asbury, Katie Wright, Alicia Tiberino; 2nd- Grace Pereles, Rachel Caplan, Corinna Lin, Emily Wang; and 3rdJessica Ding, Cosette Melcher, Kriza Sy, Mackenzie Fisher, although a team can only count, at most, two places in each relay.  

In Diving, Elaina Faerber placed 1st with Bridie Dunn 2nd.  For the boys, Sam Kressman placed 2nd, with only a little over one point separating him from first place.  Glenn Seidell placed 3rd. 

The boys started out with a bang in the 200 Medley Relay, taking 1st and 2nd.  First was the team of Colin Mackey, Harrison Gu, Kevin Gu, and Njord Soevik; second was the team of Matthew Tiberino, Mark Richardson, Calvin Tran, and Kyle Zonghetti, who managed to hold off a fast-charging Poolesville relay team.  In the 200 Free, Jack McGuire took 2nd and Andy Rothstein came in 3rd.  In the 200 IM, Harrison Gu came in 1st, surging ahead for good with a monster breaststroke leg, and Lucky Sun came in 3rdKevin Gu placed 2nd in the 50 Free.  Then Harrison Gu became a double winner in the 100 Fly, which shows his versatility since Coach usually swims him in Breaststroke, and Harrison prevailed against some fast competition.  Kevin Gu came in second in the 100 Free.  Then the boys swept the 500 Free: 1st was Jack McGuire, 2nd was Andy Rothstein, and Noah Pereles, showing great heart, fought for 3rdMatthew Tiberino, a talented freshman, took 2nd in the 100 Back.  In the 100 Breaststroke, Mark Richardson came in 1st and Darriush Youssefiani came in 2nd.  Finally, in the 400 Free Relay, the boys took 2nd and 3rd: second was the team of Christopher Cochran, Zachary Einhorn, Lucky Sun, and Jack McGuire; Kyle Zonghetti, Matthew Tiberino, Andy Rothstein, and William Spivack took 3rd.  

 

Keep having fun, Team, because win or lose, that is who we are! 

 

Bulldog Girls Victorious Against Wootton; Boys Fall Short

Coach Roddy’s motto for the week was, “Leave it all in the water!”  The Bulldogs knew that this meet was going to be a tough one, particularly since the Wootton girls had won Metros and States last year.  There were drums and cheers, and the Kennedy-Shriver Aquatic Center in Rockville was really loud.  There was a palpable excitement in the air as old friends, former captains, and past teammates showed up to cheer.  Former Bulldog Champion diver, Timmy Faerber, home from the University of Michigan even came to help judge diving.  In the end, the Bulldogs as a team outscored Wootton, 175-167.  The girls fought to a 96-75 victory; the boys unfortunately had their first loss of the season 79-92.  

In the boys’ Medley relay, the boys came in 2nd with Lucky Sun, Harrison Gu, Kevin Gu, Nord Soevik, and 3rd with Matthew Tiberino, Mark Richardson, Matthew Kirks, and Kyle Zhonghetti.  In the 200 Free, Jack McGuire placed 2nd and Colin Mackey 3rdHarrison Gu was the boys’ only individual winner and a double winner at that.  He won both the 200 IM and the 100 Breaststroke.  In the latter, Mark Richardson placed 3rd.  In the 50 Free, the boys placed 2, 3, and 4 with Kevin Gu, Njord Soevik, and Kyle Zhongetti, in that order.  Kevin Gu also placed 2nd in the 100 Fly followed by Calvin Tran in 3rdColin Mackey placed 2nd in the 100 Free.  In the 500 Free, Jack McGuire came in 2nd followed by Andy Rothstein in 3rdMatthew Tiberino placed 3rd in the 100 Back.  In the 400 Free relay, Colin Mackey, Zachary Einhorn, Christopher Cochran, and Jack McGuire took 2nd and Kyle Zhonghetti, Andy Rothstein, Matthew Tiberino, and Calvin Tran took 3rd.  

In Diving, Glen Seidell came in 2nd and Ryan Coran came in 4th.  Only a little more than four points separated 2nd, 3rd, and 4th places, and less than one point separated Ryan Coran and the 3rd place diver.  Usually, there is a greater point spread than this.  Kali Becker took 1st place for the girls and Elaina Faerber came in 2ndKali Becker had the high score of all divers with 171.45. 

What a hard fought victory it was for the girls!  In the 200 Medley relay, Emily Wang, Fiona Asbury, Mara Kaplan, and Katie Wright placed 2nd while Emily Jin, Elizabeth Gelbaugh, Ada Lopacynski, and Corinna Lin placed 3rd.   Elaina Gu was a double winner, coming in 1st in the 200 Free and 1st in the 500 Free; in the 200 Free, Emily Andrews out-touched a Wootton swimmer for 2ndHannah Lindsey was also a double winner, taking 1st in the 200 IM and an impressive 1st in the 100 Back over Wootton backstroke star, Kristina Li (last year’s champion in Metros); Fiona Asbury came in 3rd in the 200 IM while Emily Wang came in 3rd in the 100 Back.  Alicia Tiberino took 2nd and Katie Wright took 3rd in the 50 Free; Alicia Tiberino later took 1st and Katie Wright took 3rd in the 100 Free.  Emily Wang won the 100 Fly with Emily Andrews in 2ndFiona Asbury came in 3rd in the 100 Breaststroke. 

In the exciting 400 Free relay, the team of Alicia Tiberino, Emily Andrews, Hannah Lindsay, and Elaina Gu placed 1st while Cosette Melcher, Kelsey Ridge, Kriza Sy, and Julia Reicin came in 3rd. 

 

Happy Holidays to all and best wishes for the New Year!

 

Bulldogs Show Strength in Depth Against Blair 

 

December is the time for certain recurring, highly competitive swim meets in the area; these meets tend to take place at the same time of the first dual meets of the high school season.  As a result, the rosters high school coaches draw their line-ups from can be more limited than usual, as some high school swimmers compete at these elite area competitions. 

Nevertheless, the Bulldogs deep and spirited team prevailed against the Montgomery Blair Blazers in the first dual meet of the season.  The girls won 117-54 and the boys posted a 125-46 victory. 

In the 200 Medley Relay, which often helps to predict the outcome of a meet, the girls took first place with Emily Jin, Christina Poerstel, Hannah Lee, and Mara Kaplan, and third place with Lily Payton, Sarah Lee, Hanan Bandak and Corrina Lin.  They also started strong in the 200 Free when Julia Reicin, Katie Karayianis, and Cosette Melcher took the top three spots.  The girls swept two other individual events: the 50 Free and the 100 back.  In the 50 Free, Rachel Caplan took the top spot, followed by Hanan Bandak and Llana Williams, while Emily Jin, Mackenzie Fisher, and Sarah O’Brien went 1, 2, and 3 in the 100 Back.  Julia Reicinwas a double winner, taking the top spot in the 100 Free followed by Corinna Lin in 3rd place and Mackenzie Fisher in 4th.  Katie Karayianis won the 500 Free, while Carolina Rios and Cosette Melcher swam 3rd and 4th. 

Even in races not won by the Bulldogs, the girls fought hard and often came out ahead in points.  For example, in the 200 IM, Mara Kaplan came in 2nd, Hannah Lee came in 3rd, and Christina Poerstel came in 4th; in the 100 Breaststroke, Hannah Lee, Christina Poerstel, and Sarah Lee swam 2, 3, and 4.  Meets are often won or lost by only a few points so every place and every swimmer counts.  Finally, the girls 400 Free Relay teams dominated, coming in the top three places, although teams are only allowed to score, at most, in two places.  The winning team consisted of Kriza Sy, Mackenzie Fisher, Julia Reicin, and Rachel Caplan while Llana Williams, Sarah O’Brien, Katie Karayianis,  and Corinna Lin swam 2nd. 

In diving, Mashal Hashem and Megan Roche came in 1 and 2, as did Kyle Zonghetti and Andrew Marders.  The girls had a very strong performance, and the boys were able to prevail against some strong competition. 

The boys’ 200 Medley Relay team of Calvin Tran, Mark Richardson, Matthew Kirks, and Kyle Zonghetti (yes, he swims, too!) swam 1st.  The team of Alan Yan, Edward Yao, Owen Hall, and William Spivack, who had an impressive swim by racing past a Blair swimmer in the last few yards, swam 2nd.  In the longer distance freestyle events, Blair seems to be a perennial powerhouse.  In the 200 Free, Chris Cochran, Noah Perles, and Christian Haryanto battled to take 2nd, 3rd, and 4th places.  In the 500 Free, Chris and Noah also swam 2nd and 3rd, while Owen Hall took 4thEdward Yao, Mark Richardson, and Jerry Lu swam 1, 2, and 4 in the 200 IM. 

The boys swept three individual events: the 50 and 100 Free, and the 100 Breaststroke.  Nord Soevik was a double winner in the 50 and 100 Free, followed by Grant Taylor and Matthew Kirks in the 50, and William Spivack and Christian Haryanto in the 100.  In the 100 Breaststroke, Mark Richardson placed 1st, followed by Drew Gerber and Edward YaoCalvin Tran was also a double winner, winning the 100 Fly, and out-touching Alan Yan, who came in second, in the 100 Back.  Finally, the boys placed 1st and 2nd in the 400 Free Relay.  The winning team consisted of Kyle Zhonghetti, Edward Yao, Chris Cochran, and Njord Soevik while Alan YanNoah Perles, Grant Taylor, and William Spivak swam 2nd.

Coach Roddy talked to the team after the meet and said, “I’m proud of all your hard work.”  Every swimmer, no matter the place or event, worked extremely hard.  For example, Andrew Wang, in the grueling 500 Free fought to out-touch two Blair swimmers.  This spirit embodies our entire team. 

 

Bulldogs Start Strong Against Watkins Mill and Wheaton 

 The first swim meet of the season is always an exciting prospect and the Bulldog swimmers arrived ready to race.  In a double dual meet against two spirited Division IV teams, the Watkins Mills Wolverines and the Wheaton Knights, the 2013-2014 Bulldogs showcased some exciting new talent to blend with the existing, strong upperclassmen.  The Bulldogs won almost every event, save two.  

The boys 200 Yard Medley Relay teams took the first two spots, while the girls Medley Relay teams took the first four places.In the 200 Yard Freestyle Relays, the boys took the first four spots while the girls took the first three.  In the individual events, freshmen won six events. Zach Einhorn and Emily Wang won two events each: Zach, the 100 and 200 Free, and Emily, the 200 IM and the 100 Butterfly. Matthew Tiberino topped the 100 Butterfly, and Hanan Bandak won the 100 Breaststroke.  The upperclassmen were also impressive. Chris Cochran (200 IM), Njord Soevik (50 Free), Katie Wright (100 Free), Ada Lopacinsky (100 Back), and Eddie Yao (100 Breaststroke) also won their events.  In most events, the Bulldogs took the top two and sometimes three spots.In six events, the Bulldogs took the top four places and in the boys 100 Free, the top five spots.  

The Bulldogs have perhaps the strongest girls dive team in the County with two-time Metros Champion Kali Becker and current State Champion and Captain Mashal Hashem.New faces Semira Kehnemouyi and Zoe Roussos placed one and two in the diving competition.The boys also added to their arsenal.Sam Kressman, an acrobatic freshman, and Chris Monteferrante placed one and two.  

This early season double dual meet against non-division opponents gave Coach Roddy a chance to see how his many new swimmers perform in competition. Every swimmer at the meet was able to participate. Captains Harrison Gu, Alicia Tiberino, and Emily Andrews swam only relays while Captain Jack McGuire tested his 100 Back. The Bulldogs will take on Blair next. 

 

 For pictures, visit 

http://churchillswimdive.smugmug.com/201314-CHSSD-Season

Comments

You must login to post a comment.

Attach file

Attachments