Wootton High School

April 18, 2012

 

About
 
Address:  
Online:  
Contact:  
 
 
 

THE PATRIOT FAMILY MOURNS THE LOSE OF COACH HOWARD BLUME. HIS PASSION FOR HIS SWIMMERS AND THE SPORT WILL BE MISSED.

 

 

 

 

 

 THOMAS WOOTTON HIGH SCHOOL

SWIM & DIVE TEAM

2011 - 2012 SEASON

 

 

Tuesday, January 10, 2012


Wootton vs. Walter Johnson

MAC

 

The Wootton swimmers entered into the first of three critical meets to determine swimming supremacy in the talent laden Montgomery County Division 1.  In a close meet the boys fell to Walter Johnson 88-83 while the girls showed off their depth by defeating their counterparts 113-58.  The boys were led by wins from Kevin Fu (200 Free, 200 Medley Relay), Nikos Tragotsis (200 IM), Freshman Daniel Yook (100 Back), Austin Dickey (100 Breast, 200 Medley Relay) and Eric Rogers (Diving).  Other mens relay winners included Emmanual Katsigiannakis and Sawyer Hazel in the 200 Medley Relay.  The deep Patriots girls squad either swept of placed first & second in five events.  They were paced by first place finishes from Krisina Li (100 Free, 100 Back, 200 Medlay Relay), Jessica Chen (50 Free, 100 Breast, 200 Medlay Relay), Kimberly Klausing (200 Free, 400 Free Relay), Scarlett Sun (100 Fly, 400 Free Relay) and Leah Hubert (500 Free, 400 Free Relay).  Other relay winners for girls wer Allie Klatzkin and Emily Zhang in the 200 Medlay Relay and Annie Fagan in the 400 Free Relay.  This week the boys look to bounce back and the girls look to keep their momentun as the Patriots takes on perenial swimming power Walt Whitman, Saturday, 11:30AM, Martin Luther King Swm Center.

Results for the meet can be found at reach for the wall:

http://wiki.reachforthewall.com/Results_Statistics/Meet_Results?meetId=4175&type=hs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, December 5, 2011

The Wootton boys and girls swimmers dusted off the cobwebs in a scrimmage against Rockville High School Saturday at the Takoma Park/Montgomery College pool.  The team looks poised to make another strong run in capturing the very competitive Montgomery County Division I crown.  Please come out to support the Patriots at the Montgomery Aquatic Center this Saturday at 11:30 as they take on Blair.  

 

 

 

Montgomery County Championships

 

MLK Swim Center

February 19, 2011

 

The Patriot boys and girls swim & dive team had a strong showing finishing second and third respectively competing in the Montgomery County Championships.  Overall the team finished second.  Montgomery County Championships featured the top swimmers & divers from all 25 Montgomery County High Schools.  Congratulations to the following county champions:

 

Sean Rhinehart – 50 Free

Matt Gibson – 100 Free

Thomas Finn – 500 Free

Michael Fu – 100 Breast

Jordan Lesser – 1M Diving

Thomas Finn, Michael Fu, Matt Gibson, Sean Rhinehart – 200 Medley Relay

Kristina Li, Jessica Chen, Allie Klatzkin, Annie Fagan – 200 Medley Relay

 

Full results can be found at:

 

http://wiki.reachforthewall.com/Results_Statistics/Meet_Results?meetId=3005

 

Please come out and support the Patriot swimmers and divers as they compete in the Washington DC Metropolitan Championships against 47 public and private high schools in the metro area.   The diving meets will be held at the Montgomery Aquatic Center; the swimming meets will be held at the Germantown Indoor Swim Center with the following schedules:

 

Wednesday, February 23 Boys Diving Preliminary, Semi-finals & Finals @ MAC 4:45 PM

 

Thursday, February 24 Girls Diving Preliminary, Semi-finals & Finals @ MAC 4:45 PM

 

Friday, February 25 500 Freestyle & 400 Freestyle Relay Trials @ GISC 5:00 PM

 

Saturday, February 26 Swimming Trials (except 500 Freestyle & 400 Freestyle Relay) @GISC 8:00 AM

Swimming Finals 5:30 PM

P2198586-Small.JPG

P2198644-Small.JPG

  <style type="text/css"></style>

Divisional Meet (Division I) MLK Swim Center

February 12, 2011

Gearing up for the County Championships next week, the Wootton Boys and Girls finished 2nd and 3rd respectively in the divisional meet competing against BCC, Churchill, Whitman, Walter Johnson and Sherwood.   Both the boys and girls teams broke Patriot school records in the 200 Medley Relay.  Kristina Li, Jessica Chen, Allie Klatzkin and Annie Fagan broke the mark set in 1991* while the boy’s team of Thomas Finn, Michael Fu, Matt Gibson and Sean Rhinehart bettered their own record time set earlier this year.  Pitting the division’s best swimmers creates close finishes and this year’s meet was no exception.  Several events top four finishers were separated by less than half a second.  In addition to the relay teams mentioned, other first place finishers included:

 

Sean Rhinehart – 50 Free

Matt Gibson – 100 Back

Michael Fu – 100 Breast

Sean Rhinehart, Kenneth Ke, Thomas Finn, Matt Gibson – 400 Free Relay

 

Next week, County Championships will showcase some of the fastest swimmers in the area.  Come out and support the team this Saturday at 8AM, MLK Swim Center, Silver Spring, Maryland.

 

*The 2001 girls 200 Medley Relay record was held by Barrett, Fratantoni, Camacho, Filler

P2128431-Small.JPG

P2128434-Small.JPG

Wootton vs. Northwest Swim & Dive Recap

February 5, 2011

Sparked by victories from Leah Hubert (500 Free), Rachel Soberman (100 Breast), Caelan Reamer (Diving), Jeanette Welch (200 Free) and Nikos Tragotsis (500 Free), the Patriot swimmers ended the season on a strong note defeating the Northwest Cougars at the Gaithersburg Aquatic Center.  Both the boys and girls squads completed their season with 4-2 records in the competitive Montgomery County Division I.  Other first place finishers included:

Kenneth Ke, Kevin Fu, Eric Woodard, Michael Fu - 200 IM Relay
Sean Rhinehart - 200 Free
Kristina Li - 200 IM, 100 Free
Matt Gibson - 50 Free
Jessica Chen - 50 Free
Bryan Doremus - 1 Mtr Diving
Emily Bolek - 100 Fly
Michael Fu - 100 Free
Thomas Finn - 100 Back
Allie Klatzkin - 100 Back
Sean Rhinehart, Michael Fu, Thomas Finn, Matt Gibson - 200 Free Relay
Emily Bolek, Allie Klatzkin, Scarlett Sun, Annie Fagan - 200 Free Relay

The Patriots will be competing in Divisionals next Saturday at the MLK Swim Center beginning at 9:30 AM. 

P2058263-Small.JPG

P2058224-small.JPG 

Wootton vs. Walter Johnson Recap

 

January 29, 2011

 

Peaking at the right time in anticipation of the upcoming divisional and county championship meets, the Wootton boys and girls posted impressive wins over a competitive Walter Johnson squad.  The highlight of the meet was the boys 200 IM relay team of Thomas Finn, Michael Fu, Sean Rhinehart and Matt Gibson whose victorious swim broke the longstanding Patriot school record set in 1983.  For those not around in 1983 (everyone on the team), IBM released their first PC, the Internet was created, and Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi debuted in theaters.  Congratulations!  Other first place finishers included:

 

Kristina Li, Jessica Chen, Allie Klatzkin, Liz Dickerson – 200 Yard IM Relay

Thomas Finn – 200 Yard Free

Michael Fu – 200 Yard IM

Sean Rhinehart – 50 Yard Free, 100 Yard Butterfly

Annie Fagan – 50 Yard Free

Bryan Doremus – 1 Meter Diving

Allie Klatzkin – 100 Yard Fly

Thomas Finn – 500 Yard Free

Matt Gibson – 100 Yard Backstroke

Kristina Li – 100 Yard Backstroke

Michael Fu – 100 Yard Breaststroke

Jessica Chen – 100 Yard Breaststroke

 

Come out and cheer on the Patriots as they take on Northwest Saturday, Feb. 5, 11:30 at the Gaithersburg Aquatic Center in the final dual meet of the season.

The 1983 200 IM record was held by vintage Patriots:  Tom Kyle, Eric Johnson, Steve Williams, and Dave Fratantoni.

P1297452-Small.JPG

 

 P1297674-Small.JPG

P1297320-small.JPG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wootton vs. Whitman Recap & Results

January 22, 2011

 

In a rare evening meet at the Olney Swim Center, the Wootton swimmers split their contest with Whitman.  The Boys flexed their muscle winning 112-57 while the girls were defeated in a hard fought 100-71 effort.  There were several strong performances with one of the highlights being Emily Boleks thrilling victory in the girls 500 Yard Free out touching the Whitman swimmer by 14 one hundreds of a second.  Other first place finishers were: 

 
Thomas Finn, Michael Fu, Sean Rhinehart, Matt Gibson - 200 Yard Medley Relay
Thomas Finn - 200 Yard Free, 500 Yard Free
Michael Fu -  200 Yard IM, 100 Yard Breast
Kenneth Ke -  50 Yard Free
Matt Gibson - 100 Yard Free, 100 Yard Back
Eric Woodard, Kenneth Ke, Derek Jensen, Kevin Fu - 400 Yard Free Relay
 
Several swimmers posted county top ten times including:
Emily Bolek, Allie Klatzkin, Scarlett Sun, Annie Fagan, Kristina Li, Jessica Chen and Emmanuel Katsigiannakis
 

The Patriots take on Walter Johnson this Saturday, 11:30 at the Olney Swim Center.

 

 

Wootton vs. Sherwood Recap & Results

January 15, 2011

A capacity crowd enjoyed a strong all around Wootton performance at the Takoma Park swim center Saturday afternoon.   The Wootton girl’s improved their record to 2-1 by defeating Sherwood 96-75 while the boys posted their first win of the season with an impressive 131-40 victory.

Bryan Doremus got the Patriots off to a quick start taking first place in Boys 1 meter diving.  The Patriot swimmers kept up the momentum winning 16 of the 20 events.  First place finishers included:

Thomas Finn, Michaeil Fu, Eric Woodard, Matt Gibson – 200 Yard Medley Relay

Kristina Li, Jessica Chen, Allie Klatkin, Annie Fagan – 200 Yard Medley Relay

Keving Fu – 200 Yard Freestyle, 500 Yard Freestyle

Emily Bolek – 200 Yard Freestyle

Thomas Finn – 200 Yard IM, 100 Yard Backstroke

Allie Klatzkin – 200 Yard IM, 100 Butterfly

Micheal Fu – 50 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke

Sean Rhinehart – 100 Butterfly

Matt Gibson – 100 Yard Freestyle

Kristina Li – 100 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Backstroke

Jessica Chen, 100 Yard Breaststroke

Sean Rhinehart, Kenneth Ke, Derek Jensen, Kevin Fu – 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

 

The Patriots take on perennial power Whitman at the Olney Swim Center Saturday, 7:30 PM. 


 

 

 

 

Wootton vs. Churchill @ MAC
December 18, 2010 The team competed strongly in their second meet of the year. Unfortunately
both teams fell short to Churchill High School with the boys falling 94-77
and the girls 98-73.

The team was paced with first place finishes by Thomas Finn in the 200 and
500 Free, Michael Fu in the 200 IM and 100 Breast, Jordan Lesser in diving,
Emily Bolek in the 500 Free, and Matt Gibson in the 100 Back.

The Patriots posted 37 individual and 10 relay metro qualifying times:

Individual Metro Qualifying
Thomas Finn - 200 Free, 500 Free
Kevin Fu - 200 Free, 500 Free
Emmanuel Katsigiannakis - 200 Free, 100 Back
Emily Bolek - 200 Free, 500 Free
Kimberly Klausing - 200 Free, 500 Free
Leah Hubert - 200 Free, 500 Free
Michael Fu - 200 IM, 100 Breast
Nikos Tragotsis - 200 IM, 500 Free
Eric Woodard - 200 IM, 100 Fly
Allie Klatzkin - 200 IM, 100 Fly
Michelle He - 200 IM, 100 Back
Sean Rhinehart - 50 Free, 100 Fly
Annie Fagan - 50 Free, 100 Free
Liz Dickerson - 50 Free, 100 Fly
Matt Gibson - 100 Free, 100 Back
Kenneth Ke - 100 Free, 100 Back
Kristina Le - 100 Free, 100 Back
Derek Jensen - 100 Free
Raymond Shen - 100 Free
Erica Peng - 100 Breast


Relay Metro Qualifying
Matt Gibson, Michael Fu, Sean Rhinehart, Derek Jenson - 200 IM
Robert Martin, Kyle Foster, Andres Restrepo, Christopher Lim -200 IM
Kristina Li, Rachel Soberman, Allie Klatzkin, Liz Dickerson - 200 IM
Erica Tsou, Jessica Perroots, Tessa Urovsky, Jeanette Welch - 200 IM
Eric Woodard, Kevin Fu, Kenneth Ke, Thomas Finn - 400 Free
William Poh, Christopher Lim, Victor Shen, Emmanuel Katsigiannakis - 400
Free
Justin Wu, Eugene Chu, Abbott Li, David Sherman - 400 Free
Annie Fagan, Kimberly Klausing, Jeanette Welch, Emily Bolek - 400 Free
Kelly Jordan, Tessa Urovsky, Katarina Yang, Leah Hubert - 400 Free


BCC vs. Wootton - First Dual Meet!
December 11, 2010 - 09:15 AM The Wootton Swim & Dive Team split its first dual meet of the season, the girls winning 97-74 and the boys suffering a heartbreaking 4 point loss, 86-82.

Stellar performances were turned in by the entire team, with the following swimmers victorious in their season debuts: Kim Klausing (200 and 500 freestyle), Liz Dickerson (50 free and 100 fly), Rachel Soberman (100 breast), and the 400 free relay team of Tessa Urovsky, Katie Bolek, Kim Klausing and Liz Dickerson. For the boys, Eric Woodard won the 200 IM, Bobby Martin took the 100 breast, the winning 400 free relay team included William Poh, Eric Woodard, Chris Lim and Derek Jensen, and Bryan Doremus won the boys diving event.

Congratulations on a solid first outing!


 

 

2010-2011 Metro Qualifying Times

Boys            Event                    Girls

1:52.99       200 YD IM Relay    2:05.99

1:56.49       200 YD Free          2:08.59

2:14.99       200 YD IM             2:26.09

23.79          50 YD Free               26.99

59.99          100 YD Fly            1:07.09

53.59          100 YD Free             58.69

5:19.99       500 YD Free          5:47.99

1:02.19       100 YD Back         1:07.29

1:08.29       100 YD Breast       1:14.79

3:48.59       400 YD Fr Relay     4:16.99

Relay Carnival Results:
 
January 8, 2011
 
The Patriots showed an impressive display of strength and depth in last weekends Montgomery County Division I Relay Carnival.  Over 60  students swam for Wootton competing in 13 relay events against the five top schools in the county (Sherwood, BCC, Churchill, Walter Johnson and Whitman).   Wootton finished second to Churchill by one point and outpaced the third place finisher, Whitman, by 4 points.  The result was still in doubt until the last relay which Wootton was narrowly out touched by .18 seconds.   Wootton finished fourth place or higher in all events.  The Patriots took home 3 first place finishes and 4 second place finishes. 
 
First place relay teams included:
 
200 Mixed Medley Relay: Kristina Li, Michael Fu, Sean Rhinehart, Annie Fagan
Boys 200 Yard Butterfly Relay: Matt Gibson, Thomas Finn, Eric Woodard, Sean Rhinehart
***Boys 200 Yard Backstroke Relay: Michael Fu, Kenneth Ke, Thomas Finn, Matt Gibson ***

*** Special recognition and congratulations goes to the Boys 200 Yard Backstroke team which set a new county record.
 
Second place relay teams included:
 
Girls 200 Yard Butterfly Relay: Annie Fagan, Emily Bolek, Liz Dickerson, Allie Klatzkin
Girls 200 Yard Backstroke Relay: Kristina Li, Michelle He, Heather Chen, Allie Klatzkin
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Michael Fu, Thomas Finn, Sean Rhinehart, Matt Gibson
Girls 200 Yard Breaststroke Relay: Scarlett Sun, Erica Peng, Rachel Soberman, Jessica Chen
 
Please check out www.reachforthewall.com and see the wonderful photograph captured by our one and only swim team photographer David He. Complete results and a meet write up are also present on this web page.
 

Resume

Tag page
Page statistics
13919 view(s), 47 edit(s), and 925604 character(s)

Comments

You must login to post a comment.

Attach file

Attachments

FileSizeDateAttached by 
 Wootton vs Sherwood.pdf
No description
65.99 kB19:18, 19 Jan 2011Wootton WriterActions
 Wootton vs. Churchill.pdf
No description
68.24 kB19:29, 19 Jan 2011Wootton WriterActions
 relay-carnival-results.pdf
No description
70.71 kB19:36, 19 Jan 2011Wootton WriterActions
Final Roster.docx
Wootton Swim & Dive 2010-11 Final Roster
13.34 kB20:12, 19 Jan 2011Wootton WriterActions
 whitvswtn-results.pdf
Wootton vs Whitman Results
67.11 kB20:55, 24 Jan 2011Wootton WriterActions
 WoottonvsWJresults.pdf
Wootton vs. WJ results
73.09 kB19:17, 30 Jan 2011Wootton WriterActions
 Meet results WTN vs NWHS.pdf
No description
67.72 kB20:33, 7 Feb 2011Wootton WriterActions
 divisionals 2011 results.pdf
No description
74.44 kB19:18, 13 Feb 2011Wootton WriterActions